Himalayan VOICES High Himalaya FORUM Himalayan Heritage  
 
Search
 
 
View more Databases:
CULTURAL RESOURCES
Tribes
Socio-economic Fabric
Language & Literature
Art, Crafts & Architecture
 
Species:        Allium cepa
Plant Profile:
It is an edible bulb its herb with long, fleshy leaves. The fruit is three chambered and contains small black seeds. The plant is found all over the India and extensively planted for its use in food preparations and in medicines. Propagation can be carried out either through seeds or through thinning of bulbs.
Medicinal uses:
Parts used: Bulb and seeds
Active principles: Its bulb has protein (1.2%), carbohydrate (11.6%) and calcium, iron, vitamin A, B1 and C. Its oil has allyl-propyl disulphide.
Ayurveda/Unani prepration: Swarasa (expressed juice), churna (powder). Prescribed dose: swarasa 10-30 ml, churna 1-3g.
Ayurvedic properties and actions:
  • Guna (Qualities):   Guru (heavy), tikshna (sharp), snigdha (smooth)
  • Rasa (taste):   Madhur (sweet), katu (pungent)
  • Vipaka (post digestive taste):  Madhur (sweet)
  • Virya (potency):  Ishat ushna (mild-hot)
Therapeutic description:
  • Effect on humours:   Alleviates vata
  • Systemic effects:   Helps treat fistula pain, inflammation, black spots and otalgia.
  • Nervous system:   Used in the treatment of sciatica, convulsions, hysteria, hydrophobia and osteoarthritis.
  • Respiratory system: Cures productive cough. .
  • Digestive system:   Used in the treatment of digestive upsets, constipation, piles, jaundice and rectal-prolapse.
  • Urino-genital system:   Helps in treating dysurea, azospermia, impotency and dysmenorrhoea.
  • Skin:   Treats skin-rashes and itching.
Drug preparation:  
  • Mode of application: External use: paste, expressed juice. Internal use: chewing, ingestion. 
Family: Liliaceae
Common name: Bulb-onion
Local name: Pyaz (Hindi)
Ayurvedic name: Palandu, Durgandh
File Size:513.9169921875kb
Download