Himalayan VOICES High Himalaya FORUM Himalayan Heritage  
 
Search
 
 > Ethnobotanic Database
 
View more Databases:
CULTURAL RESOURCES
 
Species: Viola odorata
Family: Violaceae
Common Name: Wild/sweet violet
Local Name: Nirbishi (Joshimath), Vanafsha (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Banapsa, Vanaphsa, Vanspika
It is a perennial herb with a short thick rhizome and creeping stolons that root at their tips. The cordate, crenate or toothed leaves are arranged in a basal rosette from which arise the solitary long stalked, fragrant,...
View Profile
Download File Size:971.22kb