Himalayan VOICES High Himalaya FORUM Himalayan Heritage  
 
Search
 
 > Ethnobotanic Database
 
View more Databases:
CULTURAL RESOURCES
 
Species: Rubia cordifolia Linn.
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Manjistha, Indian madder
Local Name: Manjit, Manjith, Manjisth (Joshimath), Manjith (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Manjishtha, Viksa, Yojanvalli
The plant is a perennial, herbaceous prickly climbing plant, with very long cylindrical, flexuous roots with a thin red bark. The stems are long, rough and grooved. The bark is white, branches scandent by...
View Profile
Download File Size:360.63kb
 
 
Species: Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn.
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Soapnut tree of North India
Local Name: Reetha (Joshimath), Reetha (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Arishtak, Phenil
The plant is a very handsome deciduous tree, up to 18 m or more in height and about 1-8 m in girth. The bark is dark greenish or grey and fairly smooth. The leaves are alternate, parapinnate, 30-50 cm long...
View Profile
Download File Size:517.14kb
 
 
Species: Saussurea costus (Falc.) Lipsch.
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Kuth
Local Name: Shafor-eutha, Kuth (Lahaul), Rusta (Ladakh and Spiti), Kuth (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Kuth, kushta
It is a tall robust perennial pubescent herb growing up to 2 m. The basal leaves are large triangular and long-stalked. All leaves are irregularly toothed. The stem has a dense rounded terminal cluster of...
View Profile
Download File Size:490.01kb
 
 
Species: Syzygium cumini (Linn.) Skeels.
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Aconite, Monk’s hood, Vatsanabh, Mithavish, Safed Vish, Dudhia Vish
Local Name: Jambhul Jamlu, Jamun (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Jambu, Mahaphala, Phalendra
It is a tall tree growing up to a height of 100 feet and width of 12 feet. The leaves are 3-6 inches long, 2-3 inches wide and very shiny. The flowers are greenish white in colour. It is a common tree in India and found...
View Profile
Download File Size:470.1kb
 
 
Species: Taraxacum officinale Wigg.
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Dudhi, Common dandelion
Local Name: Sia-mentok, Quanti (Lahaul), Sarkhen, Mendok (Spiti), Rasuke (Ladakh), Dudhli (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Dugdhapheni, Payaswini
Taraxacum officinale has shiny-toothed leaves, which give the plant its common name of dandelion (an adaptation of the French ‘dent de lion’ or lion’s tooth). The plant is a small erect perennial herb...
View Profile
Download File Size:148.83kb
 
 
Species: Terminalia arjuna W. & A.
Family: Combretaceae
Common Name: Arjuna
Local Name: Arjuna, Arjun, Arjan (Joshimath), Arjuna (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Arjuna, Dhawal, Kakubh, Virvriksha
It is a large tree with smooth and thick bark, which is greenish white in colour and flaking off in large flat pieces. The leaves are usually sub opposite oblong or elliptic oblong and pale brown beneath. The flowers are...
View Profile
Download File Size:855.82kb
 
 
Species: Terminalia bellirica Roxb
Family: Combretaceae
Common Name: Bahera / Belliric-myrobalan
Local Name: Bahera, Bahira, Vibhitaki, Bibhitak (Joshimath), Bahera (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Bibhitak, Karshphal, Kalidrum
It is a large deciduous tree growing up to a height of 20-30 m tall. The leaves are alternate, entire, smooth, stalked, broadly ovate with cuneate base and clustered at the end of the branches. The flowers are small, pale...
View Profile
Download File Size:857.56kb
 
 
Species: Terminalia chebula Retz
Family: Comberataceae
Common Name: Chebulic myrobalan
Local Name: Bhonga-nagpo (Lahaul), Harr, Harad (Joshimath), Haritaki, Harde, Aru-ra (Ladakh), Harre, Harad (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Pathya, Abhya, Mata
Terminalia chebula is a large deciduous tree. The leaves are mostly sub opposite, ovate or elliptic and 7.5-15 cm long. The flowers are acuminate, dull white or yellow in colour,borne in terminal, paniculate spikes and...
View Profile
Download File Size:498.63kb
 
 
Species: Thalictrum foliolosum DC
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Pilijari, Chaitra
Local Name: Bhonga-nagpo (Lahaul), Mamiree (Joshimath), Piyaranga, Pili jadi (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Pitranga
It is an erect, rigid, perennial herb up to 2.5 m tall. The rootstock is fibrous yellowish-brown, resembling liquorice but knotty and extremely bitter to taste. The leaves are pinnately decompounds with 4-6 sub-orbicular,...
View Profile
Download File Size:193.5kb