Himalayan VOICES High Himalaya FORUM Himalayan Heritage  
 
Search
 
 > Ethnobotanic Database
 
View more Databases:
CULTURAL RESOURCES
 
Species: Centella asiatica
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Brahmi, Mandukparni
Local Name: Bhonga-nagpo (Lahaul), Budhbrahmi Brahmi (Joshimath), Bengsang, Brahmi (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Mandukparni, Manduki, Brahmi, Saraswati
The plant trails on the ground and its creeping stem bears roots at the nodes. The leaves are long stalked, round to kidney shaped, cordately based and deeply toothed margins. The flowers are minute, pinkish...
View Profile
Download File Size:543.23kb
 
 
Species: Coriandrum sativum Linn.
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Coriander
Local Name: Dhaniya (Joshimath), Dhaniya (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Kustumbru, Vittunak
Coriandrum sativum is an annual well-branched herb, which grows up to a height of 1 m. The lower leaves are broader with crenately lobed margins, while the upper ones are narrow finely cut with linear lobes....
View Profile
Download File Size:207.13kb
 
 
Species: Cyperus rotundus
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Nut grass
Local Name: Nagarmotha, Mustak, Nagkesar (Joshimath), Motha, Nagarmotha (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Mustak, Varid
The plant is a member of the sedge family Cyperaceae and is valued for the essential oils found in its nut-like tubers. These tubers give the plant its name of nut sedge or nut grass. The culms are erect,...
View Profile
Download File Size:675.04kb
 
 
Species: Emblica officinalis Gaertn.
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Emblic myrobalan
Local Name: Aonla (Joshimath), Amla (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Amlaki, Dhatriphala
This plant is a deciduous tree that grows up to a height of 12 m. The leaves are 1 cm x 0.2 cm, small narrowly linear and pinnate. The flowers are yellowish and axillary, fasciciled on lower leaves. The...
View Profile
Download File Size:249.84kb
 
 
Species: Ephedra gerardiana Wall.
Family: Gnetaceae
Common Name: Ephedra
Local Name: Chhe (Lahaul, Spiti and Ladakh), Tse- dhoom (Tibet), Somalata (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Soma
Ephedra is a gymnosperm bearing thin stems, which are woody, cylindrical and approximately 5 mm in diameter. The plant has internodes at a distance of 3-3.5 mm. It is a very slow growing tufted shrub with...
View Profile
Download File Size:817.03kb
 
 
Species: Hedychium spicatium Smith
Family: Zingiberaceae
Common Name:
Local Name: Banhaldi (Joshimath), Kapur kachari (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Shati, Gandhmulika, Palashi
Hedychium spicatum is a perennial, rhizomatic and robust herb, which grows up to 1 m tall. The rhizomes are up to 7.5 cm in diameter, aromatic, knotty, spreading horizontally under the soil surface, grey...
View Profile
Download File Size:280.95kb
 
 
Species: Hyoscyamus niger
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Kurasani Ajwain/Parasika yavani, Indian Henbane, Black Henbane
Local Name: Thang trhom langthang tzey, Jungli datura (Lahaul), Lang dang zay (Spiti), Kurasani Ajwain (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Parasika yavani
Hyoscyamus nigercan be readily distinguished by its dull yellow cup-shaped flowers, which are conspicuously netted with purple veins and darker, purple centers. It is a coarsely hairy, annual or biennial...
View Profile
Download File Size:497.7kb
 
 
Species: Inula racemosa Hook f.
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Pushkarmool, Poshkar
Local Name: Manu (Lahaul), Manu (Joshimath), Nah-nhoo (Tawang Pohkarmool (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Pushkarmool, Padhampatra
Inula racemosa is a perennial herb with a rough, grooved, erect stem that can grow up to 1.75 m. The stem has large yellow flower heads 4-8 cm across, borne in a spike-like cluster or inflorescence and...
View Profile
Download File Size:674.7kb
 
 
Species: Juglans regia Linn.
Family: Juglandaceae
Common Name: Common Walnut
Local Name: Akhrot, Khor, Danti-akhrot (Joshimath)
Ayurvedic Name: Shailbhav, Akshot, Karpraal
Juglans regia is a large tree native to southeastern Europe and western Asia. The generic name Juglans is a combination of the Latin jovis (the king of gods) and glans (nut). The leaves are imparipinnate...
View Profile
Download File Size:1333.05kb