Himalayan VOICES High Himalaya FORUM Himalayan Heritage  
 
Search
 
 > Ethnobotanic Database
 
View more Databases:
CULTURAL RESOURCES
 
Species: Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family: Meliaceae
Common Name: Margosa tree
Local Name: Neem, Nim, Nimba, Neem-pah (Tawang), Neem (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Nimba, Pichumard, Arishta, Hinguniryasa
Neem is very well known tree of India. The tree has pinnate leaves, flowers are small, white, and in short axillary bunches. Fruits 1.2- 1.8 cm. long green or yellow; seed one in each fruit. It is found...
View Profile
Download File Size:3103.63kb
 
 
Species: Bergenia stracheyi (Hook f. & Thomas) Engl.
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Aconite, Monk’s hood, Vatsanabh, Mithavish, Safed Vish, Dudhia Vish
Local Name: Shilpada (Lahaul), Shilpada (Spiti), sha por chii (Tibetan), Pashanbheda (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Pashanbheda
The plant is distinguished by its large thick leaves with a stout flowering stem arising from the rootstock. It is an erect, fleshy, perennial herb with leaves that are obovate and ciliate. The flowers are...
View Profile
Download File Size:526.36kb
 
 
Species: Berginia ciliata (How.) Sternb.
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Aconite, Monk’s hood, Vatsanabh, Mithavish, Safed Vish, Dudhia Vish
Local Name: Patharchat (Lahaul) Pakhanbheda, Silphara, Patharchur (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Pashanbhed, Ashmaghan
It is a rhizomatic perennial herb, which grows in rocky and shady places. The stem is short, thick and fleshy. The leaves stalked, ovate or orbicular and cordate. The margins are fringed with short and stiff...
View Profile
Download File Size:220.35kb
 
 
Species: Betula utilis D.Don
Family: Betulaceae
Common Name: Birch tree, Bhurjapatra, Bhojpatra
Local Name: Bhojpatra, bhujpatra (Himachal), Shag (Lahaul), Bhojra, Bhujpat (Joshimath), Bhojpatra (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Bhurjpatra, Lehyapatrak
 This plant can be easily distinguished by the nature of its bark, which gets peeled off easily from the main trunk in layers on which one can write. Betula is a small deciduous tree with white bark and...
View Profile
Download File Size:895.08kb
 
 
Species: Bunium persicum (Boiss.) Fedt.
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Kala-jirah, Krishnajeerak
Local Name: Kala-jirah (Lahaul), Siah-zirah, Kala-zirah (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Kala Ajagi
Bunium is an erect, profusely branched herb growing up to a height of 20-70 cm. The leaves are 2-3 pinnatisect with filiform segments. The lower leaves are petiolate while the upper leaves are sessile. The...
View Profile
Download File Size:270.32kb
 
 
Species: Cannabis sativa Linn.
Family: Cannabinaceae
Common Name: Indian hemp, Ganja, Hashish, Vijaya
Local Name: Bhonga-nagpo (Lahaul), Bhang (Joshimath), Bhang (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Bhanga, Madani, Matulani
The plant can be distinguished by its strong characteristic smell. It is an erect annual herb with digitate leaves. The stem is slender, grooved and finely tomentose while the leaves are alternate, palmate...
View Profile
Download File Size:262.12kb
 
 
Species: Capparis spinosa Linn.
Family: Capparidaceae
Common Name: Caper Bush
Local Name: Rohtokpa-Martokpa, Kabra (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Himsra, Kartotti, Kakadani
It is a spreading shrubby plant with two ranks of rounded leathery leaves with spiny branches. The whitish to pinkish flowers are large, solitary and axillary with numerous long purplish stamens and a long...
View Profile
Download File Size:535.63kb
 
 
Species: Carum carvi Linn.
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Shia-zira, Caraway
Local Name: Shingujira (Lahaul), Shia-zira, Kala-jira (Joshimath), Gonyod (Spiti), Gonyod (Spiti), Go-nyo (Tawang), Siah-jeera (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Krishna-jeerak
It is an annual or biennial herb growing up to a height of 50-70 cm with thick tuberous roots and glabrous stem, compound leaves with linear segments and small white flowers in umbels. The stem bears...
View Profile
Download File Size:485.6kb
 
 
Species: Cedrus deodara (Roxb.) Loud.
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Cedarwood
Local Name: Devdaru, Devdar, Kewli, Kelon (Joshimath), Devdar (Hindi)
Ayurvedic Name: Devdaru, Bhadradaru, Surbhurah
The name deodar means ‘wood of the gods’ and comes from the Sankrit language (dev = god + daru = wood). The tree is considered holy across northern india and its wood and needles are used in...
View Profile
Download File Size:370.7kb